Select Security Solutions Limited – Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how’s of our data gathering and processing operations, and what your legal rights are as an individual.

We hope you’ll take some time to read this document, we’ve tried to keep it all as simple as possible and we will keep you informed if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future.

Select Security Solutions Limited, takes its responsibilities to protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our practices, if there’s anything in this policy you don’t understand or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to contact us using the details above.

 

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect customer information for the purpose of:

 

  • Providing you with goods and services you are looking for:
  • Enabling us to inform you of information pertinent to the services you have with us:
  • To allow us to arrange service dates with yourself:
  • To allow us to keep you informed of regulation changes:

 

Select Security Solutions Limited – Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how’s of our data gathering and processing operations, and what your legal rights are as an individual.

We hope you’ll take some time to read this document, we’ve tried to keep it all as simple as possible and we will keep you informed if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future.

Select Security Solutions Limited, takes its responsibilities to protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our practices, if there’s anything in this policy you don’t understand or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to contact us using the details above.

 

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect customer information for the purpose of:

  • Providing you with goods and services you are looking for:
  • Enabling us to inform you of information pertinent to the services you have with us:
  • To allow us to arrange service dates with yourself:
  • To allow us to keep you informed of regulation changes:

 

Contractual Necessity

Select Security Solutions Limited is required to process your personal data for the purpose stated above in order that we may achieve our contractual agreement on existing contracts between you the customer and ourselves as the supplier, this also applies to contracts that are yet to be in place and maybe under negotiation or are in the quotation stage.

Where we are processing your data for the above reasons, we shall always hold your data rights paramount.  You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, more details can be found below on objecting to processing.

 

Legitimate Interests

Select Security Solutions Limited will process your personal data for certain legitimate business interests which include some or all of the following:

  1. For direct marketing purposes
  2. To identify and prevent fraud
  3. To enhance the security measures in place that protect data we are responsible for
  4. To investigate any future insurance claims
  5. To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our customer’s needs
  6. To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest you
  7. To send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to
  8. To request feedback and reviews
  9. To allow us to support and maintain our products in active service
  10. To recognise when customers re-engage with our services

 

Where we are processing your data for the above reasons we shall always hold your data rights paramount.  You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, more details can be found below on objecting to processing.

 

If we don’t have it, we can’t work with it…

Providing us with your personal data for the purposes above is not statutory requirement, as such you are not obliged to provide this information. However, for us to process your project or to carry out a proper service schedule then your data is of great importance and allows us to meet your needs better.

It’s always your choice on whether to provide personal data of course, if you decide that you don’t want to provide us with your personal data then in turn we will be unable to provide a service to you.

 

Who will we share your information why?

Select Security Solutions Limited will never share your personal data with Third Parties that intend to use it for their own purposes.

No third party we employ who must have access to our data in order to perform their function will be allowed to use any of that data for any purpose unrelated to the purposes stated above.

 

Where is my data going to be kept?

Your data will be stored within the UK

No Data Transfers outside EU by the Controller

 

How long will we keep your data for?

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on a contractual necessity and or legitimate interests, Select Security Solutions Limited will retain your personal data only for as long as the purposes it has been gathered for, in line with this privacy policy, have expired, or until you request we delete the data and we have no legal basis to use it.

 

The Right of Access

This Grants you the right to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed, and to be provided with all the relevant details of what those processing operations are.

If you would like access to the personal data we have about you, we ask that you contact us by using the contact details below.

 

The Right of Erasure (‘Right to be forgotten’)

You have the right to request that we erase all personal data we have about you, and we must respond to that request without undue delay.  There are some conditions that apply with this right, but we will make every attempt to respond to a ‘Right to be forgotten’ request within 30 days of receiving it.

 

The Right to Rectification

If you should notice that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request we rectify the mistake.  We will make every effort to respond to requests of this type immediately.

 

The Right to Restriction

You have the right to have us restrict the processing of your personal data and ensure that processing only takes place with your consent or for legal purposes.

 

The Right to Objection

 If for any reason you wish to object to the way we use, or have used, your personal data you may do so by contacting us using the contact details listed below.

 

The Right to Portability

Should you request us to do so then we must pass on all of the details you have given to us to another provider of your choosing.

 

The Right to Complain

We will always strive to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation.  In order that we can achieve this we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters, if however you would like to complain about Select Security Solutions Limited to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on: 0303 123 1113, or anyone of the other reporting methods listed on their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns 

 

Our Contact Details

Select Security Solutions Limited
108 St Johns Lane
Bedminster
Bristol
BS3 5AJ
Telephone: 01179 664881
Email: info@selectsecuritysolutions.com